Annual Report 2024 – Hengyang Petrochemical Logistics Limited
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2024Group | 2023Group | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | |||
| Plant and equipmentRMB'000 | – | – | PDF p. 92 |
| Investment in a joint ventureRMB'000 | 532,299 | 527,248 | PDF p. 92 |
| Right-of-use assetRMB'000 | 52 | 109 | PDF p. 92 |
| SubtotalRMB'000 | 532,351 | 527,357 | PDF p. 92 |
| Current assets | |||
| Other receivablesRMB'000 | 15 | 29 | PDF p. 92 |
| Amount owing by a subsidiary of joint ventureRMB'000 | 201 | 203 | PDF p. 92 |
| Cash and bank balancesRMB'000 | 19,250 | 23,105 | PDF p. 92 |
| SubtotalRMB'000 | 19,466 | 23,337 | PDF p. 92 |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Other payablesRMB'000 | 2,258 | 1,539 | PDF p. 92 |
| Lease liabilityRMB'000 | 54 | 51 | PDF p. 92 |
| SubtotalRMB'000 | 2,312 | 1,590 | PDF p. 92 |
| Net current assetsRMB'000 | 17,154 | 21,747 | PDF p. 92 |
| Non-current liability | |||
| Lease liabilityRMB'000 | – | 60 | PDF p. 92 |
| Net assetsRMB'000 | 549,505 | 549,044 | PDF p. 92 |
| Equity | |||
| Share capitalRMB'000 | 289,064 | 289,064 | PDF p. 92 |
| Other reserveRMB'000 | 83,004 | 83,004 | PDF p. 92 |
| Retained earningsRMB'000 | 177,437 | 176,976 | PDF p. 92 |
| Total equityRMB'000 | 549,505 | 549,044 | PDF p. 92 |
Original report: PDF p. 92 ↗
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
As at 31 December 2024
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2024Company | 2023Company | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | |||
| Plant and equipmentRMB'000 | – | – | PDF p. 93 |
| Investments in a subsidiaryRMB'000 | 303,472 | 303,472 | PDF p. 93 |
| SubtotalRMB'000 | 303,472 | 303,472 | PDF p. 93 |
| Current assets | |||
| Amount owing by a subsidiary of joint ventureRMB'000 | 6 | 6 | PDF p. 93 |
| Amount owing by a subsidiaryRMB'000 | 3,359 | 6,585 | PDF p. 93 |
| Cash and bank balancesRMB'000 | 1,520 | 1,226 | PDF p. 93 |
| SubtotalRMB'000 | 4,885 | 7,817 | PDF p. 93 |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Other payablesRMB'000 | 1,840 | 1,117 | PDF p. 93 |
| Amount owing to a subsidiaryRMB'000 | 31,928 | 32,263 | PDF p. 93 |
| SubtotalRMB'000 | 33,768 | 33,380 | PDF p. 93 |
| Net current liabilitiesRMB'000 | (28,883) | (25,563) | PDF p. 93 |
| Net assetsRMB'000 | 274,589 | 277,909 | PDF p. 93 |
| Equity | |||
| Share capitalRMB'000 | 289,064 | 289,064 | PDF p. 93 |
| Accumulated lossesRMB'000 | (14,475) | (11,155) | PDF p. 93 |
| Total equityRMB'000 | 274,589 | 277,909 | PDF p. 93 |
Original report: PDF p. 93 ↗
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
As at 31 December 2024
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2024Group | 2023Group | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Interest incomeRMB'000 | 46 | 86 | PDF p. 94 |
| Other incomeRMB'000 | 12 | – | PDF p. 94 |
| Administrative and other expensesRMB'000 | (4,647) | (5,246) | PDF p. 94 |
| Interest expenseRMB'000 | (1) | (1) | PDF p. 94 |
| Share of results of joint ventureRMB'000 | 5,051 | (17,640) | PDF p. 94 |
| Profit/(Loss) before income taxRMB'000 | 461 | (22,801) | PDF p. 94 |
| Income tax expenseRMB'000 | – | – | PDF p. 94 |
| Profit/(Loss) for the financial year, representing total comprehensive income for the financial yearRMB'000 | 461 | (22,801) | PDF p. 94 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to | |||
| Owners of the parentRMB'000 | 461 | (22,801) | PDF p. 94 |
| Profit/(Loss) per share (RMB cents) | |||
| – BasicRMB cents per share | 0.23 | (11.21) | PDF p. 94 |
| – DilutedRMB cents per share | 0.23 | (11.21) | PDF p. 94 |
Original report: PDF p. 94 ↗
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2024
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2024Group | 2023Group | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | |||
| Profit/(Loss) for the financial year, representing total comprehensiveRMB'000 | 461 | (22,801) | PDF p. 94 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to | |||
| Owners of the parentRMB'000 | 461 | (22,801) | PDF p. 94 |
Original report: PDF p. 94 ↗
Profit/(Loss) for the year equals total comprehensive income; no other comprehensive income items printed. Only the total-comprehensive-income lines are extracted in this scoped stage; the full income statement lines are shown on page 94.
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2024Group, Share capital | 2024Group, Other reserve | 2024Group, Retained earnings | 2024Group, Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 2024Group, Total equity | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | ||||||
| Balance as at 1 January 2024RMB'000 | 289,064 | 83,004 | 176,976 | 549,044 | 549,044 | PDF p. 95 |
| Total comprehensive income for the financial yearRMB'000 | – | – | 461 | 461 | 461 | PDF p. 95 |
| Balance as at 31 December 2024RMB'000 | 289,064 | 83,004 | 177,437 | 549,505 | 549,505 | PDF p. 95 |
| FY2023 (columns are 2023 movements) | ||||||
| Balance as at 1 January 2023RMB'000 | 289,064 | 83,004 | 199,777 | 571,845 | 571,845 | PDF p. 95 |
| Total comprehensive income for the financial yearRMB'000 | – | – | (22,801) | (22,801) | (22,801) | PDF p. 95 |
| Balance as at 31 December 2023RMB'000 | 289,064 | 83,004 | 176,976 | 549,044 | 549,044 | PDF p. 95 |
Original report: PDF p. 95 ↗
The statement presents FY2024 and FY2023 movement blocks; the column year 2024 applies to the FY2024 block, and the second block (rows labelled FY2023) covers year ended 31 December 2023. No non-controlling interest column is printed.
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2024Group | 2023Group | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||
| Profit/(Loss) before income taxRMB'000 | 461 | (22,801) | PDF p. 96 |
| Operating activities - Adjustments for | |||
| Amortisation of right-of-use assetRMB'000 | 57 | 55 | PDF p. 96 |
| Interest expenseRMB'000 | 1 | 1 | PDF p. 96 |
| Interest incomeRMB'000 | (46) | (86) | PDF p. 96 |
| Unrealised foreign exchange lossRMB'000 | 2 | 174 | PDF p. 96 |
| Share of results of joint ventureRMB'000 | (5,051) | 17,640 | PDF p. 96 |
| Operating activities | |||
| Operating cash flows before working capital changesRMB'000 | (4,576) | (5,017) | PDF p. 96 |
| Operating activities - Working capital changes | |||
| Other receivables and amounts owing by a subsidiary of joint ventureRMB'000 | 14 | (21) | PDF p. 96 |
| Other payablesRMB'000 | 732 | (591) | PDF p. 96 |
| Operating activities | |||
| Cash used in operationsRMB'000 | (3,830) | (5,629) | PDF p. 96 |
| Income tax paidRMB'000 | – | (28) | PDF p. 96 |
| Net cash used in operating activitiesRMB'000 | (3,830) | (5,657) | PDF p. 96 |
| Investing activities | |||
| Capital contribution to investment in joint ventureRMB'000 | – | (8,616) | PDF p. 96 |
| Interest receivedRMB'000 | 46 | 86 | PDF p. 96 |
| Net cash generated from/(used in) investing activitiesRMB'000 | 46 | (8,530) | PDF p. 96 |
| Financing activities | |||
| Decrease in fixed deposit pledgedRMB'000 | 8,943 | – | PDF p. 96 |
| Repayment of obligations under leaseRMB'000 | (57) | (57) | PDF p. 96 |
| Interest paidRMB'000 | (1) | (1) | PDF p. 96 |
| Net cash from/(used in) financing activitiesRMB'000 | 8,885 | (58) | PDF p. 96 |
| Net change in cash | |||
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalentsRMB'000 | 5,101 | (14,245) | PDF p. 96 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalentsRMB'000 | (13) | (60) | PDF p. 96 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the financial yearRMB'000 | 14,162 | 28,467 | PDF p. 96 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the financial yearRMB'000 | 19,250 | 14,162 | PDF p. 96 |
Original report: PDF p. 96 ↗
Printed as is, including the label 'Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents' with values 5,101 and (14,245). Note reference numbers are not part of the values.
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2024Group, FY2024, RMB'000 | 2023Group, FY2023, RMB'000 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Profit/(loss)for the financial yearRMB'000 | 461 | (22,801) | PDF p. 13 |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to owners of the parentRMB'000 | 461 | (22,801) | PDF p. 13 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash and cash balancesRMB'000 | 19,250 | 23,105 | PDF p. 13 |
| Total assetsRMB'000 | 551,817 | 550,694 | PDF p. 13 |
| Total liabilitiesRMB'000 | 2,312 | 1,650 | PDF p. 13 |
| Total equityRMB'000 | 549,505 | 549,044 | PDF p. 13 |
| Cash flow statement | |||
| Net cash used in operating activitiesRMB'000 | (3,830) | (5,657) | PDF p. 13 |
| Net cash generated from/(used in) investing activitiesRMB'000 | 46 | (8,530) | PDF p. 13 |
| Net cash from/(used in) financing activitiesRMB'000 | 8,885 | (58) | PDF p. 13 |
| Key ratio | |||
| Cash to total assets% | 3.49 | 4.20 | PDF p. 13 |
Original report: PDF p. 13 ↗
No definition of the ratio printed beyond label 'Cash to total assets'.
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2024China Holdco Group, FY2024 (Audited), RMB'000 | 2023China Holdco Group, FY2023 (Audited), RMB'000 | 2024VAR, FY2024 vs FY2023, RMB'000 | 2024% (+/-), FY2024 vs FY2023 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Holdco | |||||
| Revenue(1)RMB'000 | 577,340 | 486,321 | 91,019 | 18.72 | PDF p. 12 |
| Cost of salesRMB'000 | (353,724) | (348,052) | 5,672 | 1.63 | PDF p. 12 |
| Gross profitRMB'000 | 223,616 | 138,269 | 85,347 | 61.73 | PDF p. 12 |
| Other income(2)RMB'000 | 5,091 | 10,093 | (5,002) | (49.56) | PDF p. 12 |
| Administrative and other expenses(3)RMB'000 | (99,778) | (90,521) | 9,257 | 10.23 | PDF p. 12 |
| Finance costsRMB'000 | (113,307) | (118,569) | (5,262) | (4.44) | PDF p. 12 |
| Income tax expense(4)RMB'000 | (10,202) | 8,273 | 18,475 | (223.32) | PDF p. 12 |
| Profit/(loss) for the financial yearRMB'000 | 5,420 | (52,455) | 57,875 | nm | PDF p. 12 |
| Non-controlling interestRMB'000 | (10,953) | (14,338) | 3,385 | 23.61 | PDF p. 12 |
| Owners of China HoldcoRMB'000 | 16,373 | (38,117) | 54,490 | nm | PDF p. 12 |
| Share of result of China HoldcoRMB'000 | 6,818 | (15,872) | 22,690 | nm | PDF p. 12 |
| Share of results of joint ventureRMB'000 | 5,051 | (17,639) | 22,690 | nm | PDF p. 12 |
Original report: PDF p. 12 ↗
Table is cut off at page bottom; footnotes (1)-(5) not visible on page 12. Rows 'Profit/(loss) before tax from operation', 'Share proportion of Company in China Holdco' (41.64% both years) and 'Depreciation and amortisation on fair value adjustment' (1,767 / (1,767)) wrap across lines and are omitted.
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2024Group, FY2024 | 2023Group, FY2023 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Note 21 | |||
| Profit/(Loss) after income tax attributable to owners of the parent (RMB’000)RMB'000 | 461 | (22,801) | PDF p. 111 |
| Actual number of ordinary shares in issue during the financial year applicable to basic profit per share (’000)'000 shares | 203,462 | 203,462 | PDF p. 111 |
| Profit/(Loss) per share | |||
| – Basic and dilutedRMB cents | 0.23 | (11.21) | PDF p. 111 |
Original report: PDF p. 111 ↗
Basic EPS = net profit/(loss) after tax attributable to owners of parent divided by actual number of ordinary shares in issue during the year. No dilutive potential ordinary shares, so diluted equals basic. The share count label wraps over two lines; original_label is the full printed label, quote is the second line.
Debt
| Item / unit | 2024Group | 2023Group | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contractual undiscounted cash flows | |||
| – Not later than a yearRMB'000 | 55 | 56 | PDF p. 108 |
| – Between one and three yearsRMB'000 | – | 61 | PDF p. 108 |
| Maturity analysis | |||
| Less: Future interest expenseRMB'000 | (1) | (6) | PDF p. 108 |
| Present value of lease liabilitiesRMB'000 | 54 | 111 | PDF p. 108 |
| Presented in statement of financial position | |||
| – Non-currentRMB'000 | – | 60 | PDF p. 108 |
| – CurrentRMB'000 | 54 | 51 | PDF p. 108 |
The maturity analysis of lease liability of the Group is as followed:
Group states it has no borrowings as of FY2024 (page 69); China Holdco Group borrowings are no longer consolidated.
Payout
| Item | Value | Period / scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend policy | The Company does not have a fixed dividend policy. The form, frequency and amount of dividends will depend on the Company’s earnings, general financial condition, results of operations, capital requirements, cash flow, general business condition, development plans and other factors as the Directors may deem appropriate. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any pay-out of dividends would be clearly communicated to shareholders via announcements released on SGXNet. | Company | PDF p. 68 |
| Item | Value | Period / scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 dividend recommendation | The Board has decided not to recommend any dividend in respect of FY2024 because China Holdco has not proposed or paid a dividend in respect of FY2024. | FY2024 | PDF p. 68 |
Extracted from Annual Report 2024 – Hengyang Petrochemical Logistics Limited and checked against the cited pages; see the original report for full context.
Auditor’s report
| Item | Value | Period / scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDO LLP | BDO LLP | Group | PDF p. 91 |
| The engagement partner | Liang Hongzhou | Group | PDF p. 91 |
| Item | Value | Period / scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4. GOING CONCERN | The directors are of the view that there is no material uncertainty that may cast a significant doubt on the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern | Group and Company | PDF p. 101 |
| Item | Value | Period / scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Impairment assessment of Investment in a Joint Venture | We focused on this area as a key audit matter owing to the significant judgement and key assumptions applied by management in the determination of the recoverable amount of investment in a joint venture. | Group · As at 2024-12-31 | PDF p. 88 |
Extracted from Annual Report 2024 – Hengyang Petrochemical Logistics Limited and checked against the cited pages; see the original report for full context.
Group and parent company or bank figures are labelled separately. Parentheses indicate negative amounts; a dash and NA retain the report’s notation.
Comparative figures follow Annual Report 2024 – Hengyang Petrochemical Logistics Limited, including retrospective adjustments. Adjusted and reported earnings may have different definitions; refer to each statement’s notes.
These tables show the available extracted figures. The original annual report contains the full statements, notes and definitions.