FIGTREE HOLDINGS LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 2025
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2025Group | 2024Group | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Revenue$ | 3,524,299 | 13,321,111 | PDF p. 58 |
| Cost of sales$ | (2,718,916) | (11,372,429) | PDF p. 58 |
| Gross profit$ | 805,383 | 1,948,682 | PDF p. 58 |
| Other income$ | 661,856 | 675,978 | PDF p. 58 |
| General and administrative expenses$ | (4,290,550) | (4,924,276) | PDF p. 58 |
| Impairment loss recognised on loans to associates$ | (1,388,811) | (1,274,000) | PDF p. 58 |
| Finance costs$ | (776,722) | (713,223) | PDF p. 58 |
| Share of results of associates$ | (34,181) | (601,440) | PDF p. 58 |
| Loss before income tax$ | (5,023,025) | (4,888,279) | PDF p. 58 |
| Income tax expense$ | (172,128) | (131,424) | PDF p. 58 |
| Loss for the year$ | (5,195,153) | (5,019,703) | PDF p. 58 |
| Other comprehensive income | |||
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations$ | (1,644) | 509,593 | PDF p. 58 |
| investments at fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) of an associate$ | - | 116,471 | PDF p. 58 |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income for the year, at nil tax$ | (1,644) | 626,064 | PDF p. 58 |
| Total comprehensive income | |||
| Total comprehensive loss for the year$ | (5,196,797) | (4,393,639) | PDF p. 58 |
| Loss for the year attributable to | |||
| - Owners of the Company$ | (5,092,153) | (4,949,824) | PDF p. 58 |
| - Non-controlling interests$ | (103,000) | (69,879) | PDF p. 58 |
| Subtotal$ | (5,195,153) | (5,019,703) | PDF p. 58 |
| Total comprehensive loss for the year attributable to | |||
| - Owners of the Company$ | (5,093,797) | (4,323,760) | PDF p. 58 |
| - Non-controlling interests$ | (103,000) | (69,879) | PDF p. 58 |
| Subtotal$ | (5,196,797) | (4,393,639) | PDF p. 58 |
| Loss per share | |||
| Diluted and basic loss per share (cents)cents per share | (1.42) | (1.38) | PDF p. 58 |
Original report: PDF p. 58 ↗
The annexed notes form an integral part of and should be read in conjunction with these financial statements.
Item that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: Exchange differences; Item that will not be reclassified: share of net change in fair value of equity investments at FVOCI of an associate (label wraps across lines).
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2025Group | 2024Group | 2025Company | 2024Company | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | |||||
| Property, plant and equipment$ | 2,267,325 | 2,467,649 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Right-of-use assets$ | 248 | 16,377 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Investments in subsidiaries$ | - | - | 8,586,597 | 9,152,597 | PDF p. 59 |
| Interests in associates$ | 11,389,607 | 11,352,775 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Subtotal$ | 13,657,180 | 13,836,801 | 8,586,597 | 9,152,597 | PDF p. 59 |
| Current assets | |||||
| Loans to associates$ | 20,855,014 | 22,206,557 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Development properties$ | 3,340,193 | 3,741,092 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Amounts due from subsidiaries$ | - | - | 24,151,658 | 23,941,908 | PDF p. 59 |
| Amounts due from an associate$ | 195,600 | 130,200 | 195,600 | 130,200 | PDF p. 59 |
| Prepayments$ | 25,692 | 22,022 | 5,506 | 5,508 | PDF p. 59 |
| Contract assets$ | 1,530,781 | 5,883,984 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Trade receivables$ | 524,406 | 874,579 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Other receivables$ | 400,094 | 345,563 | 6,695 | 3,342 | PDF p. 59 |
| Tax recoverable$ | - | 555,752 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Cash and bank balances$ | 650,432 | 2,203,971 | 15,751 | 49,056 | PDF p. 59 |
| Subtotal$ | 27,522,212 | 35,963,720 | 24,375,210 | 24,130,014 | PDF p. 59 |
| Assets | |||||
| Total assets$ | 41,179,392 | 49,800,521 | 32,961,807 | 33,282,611 | PDF p. 59 |
| Non-current liabilities | |||||
| Deferred tax liabilities$ | 938,911 | 830,138 | 1,717 | 909 | PDF p. 59 |
| Borrowings$ | 6,706 | 9,731 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Subtotal$ | 945,617 | 839,869 | 1,717 | 909 | PDF p. 59 |
| Current liabilities | |||||
| Amounts due to subsidiaries$ | - | - | 8,275,400 | 7,360,689 | PDF p. 59 |
| Provision for taxation$ | 6,745 | 2,569 | 3,651 | 1,119 | PDF p. 59 |
| Borrowings$ | 13,351,090 | 11,297,469 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Trade and other payables$ | 7,735,745 | 13,323,622 | 1,324,091 | 1,306,832 | PDF p. 59 |
| Subtotal$ | 21,093,580 | 24,623,660 | 9,603,142 | 8,668,640 | PDF p. 59 |
| Liabilities | |||||
| Total liabilities$ | 22,039,197 | 25,463,529 | 9,604,859 | 8,669,549 | PDF p. 59 |
| Net assets | |||||
| Net assets$ | 19,140,195 | 24,336,992 | 23,356,948 | 24,613,062 | PDF p. 59 |
| Equity attributable to owners of the Company | |||||
| Share capital$ | 31,841,572 | 31,841,572 | 31,841,572 | 31,841,572 | PDF p. 59 |
| Accumulated (losses)/profits$ | (2,667,994) | 2,424,159 | (8,484,624) | (7,228,510) | PDF p. 59 |
| Merger deficit$ | (8,152,595) | (8,152,595) | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Foreign currency translation reserve$ | (1,463,708) | (1,462,064) | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Other reserves$ | 137,666 | 137,666 | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Subtotal$ | 19,694,941 | 24,788,738 | 23,356,948 | 24,613,062 | PDF p. 59 |
| Equity | |||||
| Non-controlling interests$ | (554,746) | (451,746) | - | - | PDF p. 59 |
| Total equity$ | 19,140,195 | 24,336,992 | 23,356,948 | 24,613,062 | PDF p. 59 |
Original report: PDF p. 59 ↗
The annexed notes form an integral part of and should be read in conjunction with these financial statements.
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2025The Group, year ended 31 December 2025, $ | 2024The Group, year ended 31 December 2024, $ | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit or loss | |||
| Revenue$ | 3,524,299 | 13,321,111 | PDF p. 58 |
| Cost of sales$ | (2,718,916) | (11,372,429) | PDF p. 58 |
| Gross profit$ | 805,383 | 1,948,682 | PDF p. 58 |
| Other income$ | 661,856 | 675,978 | PDF p. 58 |
| General and administrative expenses$ | (4,290,550) | (4,924,276) | PDF p. 58 |
| Impairment loss recognised on loans to associates$ | (1,388,811) | (1,274,000) | PDF p. 58 |
| Finance costs$ | (776,722) | (713,223) | PDF p. 58 |
| Share of results of associates$ | (34,181) | (601,440) | PDF p. 58 |
| Loss before income tax$ | (5,023,025) | (4,888,279) | PDF p. 58 |
| Income tax expense$ | (172,128) | (131,424) | PDF p. 58 |
| Loss for the year$ | (5,195,153) | (5,019,703) | PDF p. 58 |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income - may be reclassified | |||
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations$ | (1,644) | 509,593 | PDF p. 58 |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income - will not be reclassified (Share of net change in fair value of equity investments at FVOCI of an associate) | |||
| investments at fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) of an associate$ | - | 116,471 | PDF p. 58 |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income | |||
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income for the year, at nil tax$ | (1,644) | 626,064 | PDF p. 58 |
| Total comprehensive loss | |||
| Total comprehensive loss for the year$ | (5,196,797) | (4,393,639) | PDF p. 58 |
| Loss for the year attributable to | |||
| - Owners of the Company$ | (5,092,153) | (4,949,824) | PDF p. 58 |
| - Non-controlling interests$ | (103,000) | (69,879) | PDF p. 58 |
| Loss per share | |||
| Diluted and basic loss per share (cents)cents | (1.42) | (1.38) | PDF p. 58 |
Original report: PDF p. 58 ↗
The annexed notes form an integral part of and should be read in conjunction with these financial statements.
Total comprehensive loss attributable: Owners of the Company (5,093,797) 2025 / (4,323,760) 2024; Non-controlling interests (103,000) / (69,879). Those two rows are split across lines in the source and not separately extracted.
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2025The Group, year ended 31 December 2025, $ | 2024The Group, year ended 31 December 2024, $ | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Flows from Operating Activities | |||
| Loss before taxation$ | (5,023,025) | (4,888,279) | PDF p. 61 |
| Operating - Adjustments for | |||
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment$ | 101,819 | 117,899 | PDF p. 61 |
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets$ | 15,975 | 36,020 | PDF p. 61 |
| Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment$ | (360) | - | PDF p. 61 |
| Operating - Impairment loss recognised/(reversed) on | |||
| - loans to associates$ | 1,388,811 | 1,274,000 | PDF p. 61 |
| - property, plant and equipment$ | 111,037 | (41,482) | PDF p. 61 |
| Operating - Adjustments for | |||
| Finance costs$ | 776,722 | 713,223 | PDF p. 61 |
| Share of results of associates$ | 34,181 | 601,440 | PDF p. 61 |
| Interest income$ | (562,800) | (589,281) | PDF p. 61 |
| Unrealised exchange loss$ | 447,291 | 407,425 | PDF p. 61 |
| Operating | |||
| Operating loss before working capital changes$ | (2,710,349) | (2,369,035) | PDF p. 61 |
| Changes in development properties$ | 456,495 | 2,959,491 | PDF p. 61 |
| Changes in trade and other receivables and contract assets$ | 4,579,775 | 4,870,551 | PDF p. 61 |
| Changes in trade and other payables$ | (5,587,201) | (3,412,600) | PDF p. 61 |
| Cash (used in)/generated from operations$ | (3,261,280) | 2,048,407 | PDF p. 61 |
| Income tax refunded/(paid)$ | 496,573 | (648,862) | PDF p. 61 |
| Interest received$ | 663 | 23,067 | PDF p. 61 |
| Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities$ | (2,764,044) | 1,422,612 | PDF p. 61 |
| Cash Flows from Investing Activities | |||
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment$ | (14,231) | (4,281) | PDF p. 61 |
| Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment$ | 915 | - | PDF p. 61 |
| Loans to an associate$ | (60,179) | (161,706) | PDF p. 61 |
| Net cash used in investing activities$ | (73,495) | (165,987) | PDF p. 61 |
| Cash Flows from Financing Activities | |||
| Proceeds from bank borrowings$ | 1,065,460 | 1,263,600 | PDF p. 61 |
| Repayment of bank borrowings$ | (2,001,596) | (3,102,580) | PDF p. 61 |
| Repayment of lease liabilities$ | (14,595) | (38,204) | PDF p. 61 |
| Proceeds from other loans$ | 4,174,011 | 3,250,000 | PDF p. 61 |
| Repayment of other loans$ | (1,875,841) | (2,208,796) | PDF p. 61 |
| Interest paid$ | (61,795) | (105,360) | PDF p. 61 |
| Changes in bank deposits pledged$ | - | 915,313 | PDF p. 61 |
| Net cash generated from/(used in) financing activities$ | 1,285,644 | (26,027) | PDF p. 61 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | |||
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents$ | (1,551,895) | 1,230,598 | PDF p. 61 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year$ | 2,203,971 | 963,654 | PDF p. 61 |
| Cash and cash equivalents (Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents) | |||
| on cash and cash equivalents$ | (1,644) | 9,719 | PDF p. 61 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year$ | 650,432 | 2,203,971 | PDF p. 61 |
Original report: PDF p. 61 ↗
Note A: Significant non-cash transactions. In 2024, one unit of the Group’s Australian development properties was purchased by the Managing Director of the Company who has nominated his daughter (his “Nominee”) as the purchaser of the property. The aggregated purchase consideration including attributable direct costs amounted to $1,291,025 (Note 29(a)) was set off against (a) the shareholders’ loans which he had previously extended to the Group of $595,224 (Note B, and as disclosed in Note 23 to the financial statements); and (b) accrued staff costs of $695,801 owing to him, respectively. The unit was handed over to his Nominee as at 31 December 2024.
Note B (page 62) reconciles liabilities arising from financing activities; not extracted as rows.
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2025Group, FY2025 | 2024Group, FY2024 | 2023Group, FY2023 | 2022Group, FY2022 | 2021Group, FY2021 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group Income Statements | ||||||
| RevenueS$'000 | 3,524 | 13,321 | 10,231 | 41,549 | 15,347 | PDF p. 7 |
| Loss before taxationS$'000 | (5,023) | (4,888) | (3,105) | (8,913) | (4,980) | PDF p. 7 |
| Net loss attributable to owners of the CompanyS$'000 | (5,092) | (4,950) | (3,193) | (9,031) | (5,143) | PDF p. 7 |
| Group Balance Sheets | ||||||
| Total assetsS$'000 | 41,179 | 49,801 | 59,175 | 65,679 | 60,760 | PDF p. 7 |
| Total liabilitiesS$'000 | 22,039 | 25,464 | 30,341 | 33,993 | 16,779 | PDF p. 7 |
| Equity attributable to owners of the CompanyS$'000 | 19,695 | 24,789 | 29,215 | 32,123 | 44,177 | PDF p. 7 |
| Per Share Data (Cents) | ||||||
| Loss per share (basic and diluted)cents | (1.42) | (1.38) | (0.89) | (2.51) | (1.44) | PDF p. 7 |
| Net asset valuecents | 5.48 | 6.90 | 8.13 | 8.94 | 12.29 | PDF p. 7 |
| Market Capitalisation (S$'000) | ||||||
| the financial yearS$'000 | 16,532 | 7,907 | 12,579 | 9,344 | 12,579 | PDF p. 7 |
Original report: PDF p. 7 ↗
Market capitalisation row label printed: 'At close of market on the first trading day after the announcement of the unaudited financial results for the financial year' (wrapped over three lines; row values on last line).
Bar charts on same page show revenue (S$ million) 3.5/13.3/10.2/42.6/15.3 and loss before taxation (S$ million) (5.0)/(4.9)/(3.1)/(7.9)/(5.0) for FY2025–FY2021; FY2022 chart values differ from table (42.6 vs 41,549; (7.9) vs (8,913)) as printed.
Units appear below each metric. Scroll to compare years
| Metric / unit | 2025Group | 2024Group | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loss per share | |||
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic and diluted earnings per share computationnumber of shares | 359,387,934 | 359,387,934 | PDF p. 89 |
| Basic and diluted loss per share (cents)cents | (1.42) | (1.38) | PDF p. 89 |
Original report: PDF p. 89 ↗
Basic loss per share = loss attributable to owners divided by weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year. Diluted adds weighted average shares that would be issued on conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares.
Where the money comes from
| Item / unit | 2025Revenue, The Group, $ | 2024Revenue, The Group, $ | 2025Non-current assets, The Group, $ | 2024Non-current assets, The Group, $ | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geographical information | |||||
| Singapore$ | 2,189,074 | - | 13,602,721 | 12,731,658 | PDF p. 107 |
| People’s Republic of China$ | 517,320 | 8,104,079 | 54,459 | 82,461 | PDF p. 107 |
| Australia$ | 817,905 | 5,217,032 | - | 1,022,682 | PDF p. 107 |
| Total (unlabelled)$ | 3,524,299 | 13,321,111 | 13,657,180 | 13,836,801 | PDF p. 107 |
Non-current assets information presented above consists of property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets and interests in associates as presented in the consolidated balance sheet.
In 2025, revenue recognised of approximately $2.2 million (2024 - $7.5 million) were derived from 1 (2024 - 1) customer who contributed at least 10% of the Group’s revenue under the “design and build” segment.
The total row has no printed label.
Debt
| Item / unit | 2025$ | 2024$ | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current | |||
| Lease liabilities$ | 6,706 | 9,731 | PDF p. 103 |
| Current | |||
| Lease liabilities$ | 3,026 | 14,596 | PDF p. 103 |
| Temporary bridging loans at 2.50% per annum$ | - | 737,996 | PDF p. 103 |
| RMB working capital loans$ | 1,065,460 | 1,263,600 | PDF p. 103 |
| Shareholders’ loans$ | 11,585,940 | 8,601,666 | PDF p. 103 |
| Other borrowings$ | 696,664 | 679,611 | PDF p. 103 |
| Total current borrowings (subtotal, unlabelled)$ | 13,351,090 | 11,297,469 | PDF p. 103 |
| Total | |||
| Total borrowings (total, unlabelled)$ | 13,357,796 | 11,307,200 | PDF p. 103 |
Maturity column as printed: temporary bridging loans 2025; RMB working capital loans 2026; Shareholders' loans 2026; Other borrowings 2026. Lease liabilities have no maturity printed.
Temporary Bridging Loans (Enterprise Financing Scheme) at 2.50% per annum: secured by corporate guarantee by the Company; fully repaid during the year.
RMB working capital loans: fixed interest of 3.10% and 3.60% (2024 - 3.45% and 3.75%) per annum, mature in June 2026 (2024 - May and June 2025), secured by a corporate guarantee from the PRC immediate holding company of the subsidiary and personal guarantee by a shareholder of the subsidiary.
Shareholders' loans: corporate shareholder loans of $9.90 million (2024 - $7.0 million), secured by a share charge over ordinary shares of an associate, interest 7.07% (2024 - between 6.8% and 7.16%) per annum. Residual loans of $1.68 million (2024 - $1.60 million) from current and former directors and key management personnel, unsecured, interest 7.07% (2024 - 6.80% and 7.11%) per annum.
Other borrowings of $0.70 million (2024 - $0.70 million): unsecured loans from a related party at 6.00% (2024 - 6.00%) per annum, denominated in Renminbi.
Balance sheet (page 59) shows non-current borrowings 6,706 / 9,731 and current borrowings 13,351,090 / 11,297,469.
| Item / unit | 2025Carrying amount, $ | 2025One year or less, $ | 2025One to five years, $ | 2025Five years or more, $ | 2025Total, $ | 2024Carrying amount, $ | 2024One year or less, $ | 2024One to five years, $ | 2024Five years or more, $ | 2024Total, $ | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial liabilities | |||||||||||
| Borrowings$ | 13,348,064 | 13,448,482 | - | - | 13,448,482 | 11,282,873 | 11,309,092 | - | - | 11,309,092 | PDF p. 113PDF p. 114 |
| Lease liabilities$ | 9,732 | 3,080 | 7,280 | - | 10,360 | 24,327 | 15,049 | 10,360 | - | 25,409 | PDF p. 113PDF p. 114 |
Table summarises maturity profile based on contractual undiscounted repayment obligations. The Group has no available undrawn facility.
Company has no borrowings in the liquidity table; Company financial liabilities are trade and other payables only.
Payout
| Item | Value | Period / scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.6 Does the Company have a dividend policy? | The Company does not have a fixed dividend policy. Nonetheless, key management personnel will review, inter alia, the Group’s performance in the relevant financial period, projected capital needs and working capital requirements and make appropriate recommendations to the Board on dividend declaration. | Company FY2025 | PDF p. 39 |
| Item | Value | Period / scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Is the Company paying dividends for the financial year? | The Board did not declare or recommend any dividends for FY2025 as the Group was loss-making and intends to conserve cash for working capital requirements. | FY2025 | PDF p. 39 |
Extracted from FIGTREE HOLDINGS LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 2025 and checked against the cited pages; see the original report for full context.
Auditor’s report
| Item | Value | Period / scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Audit firm | Foo Kon Tan LLP | Group and Company, FY2025 | PDF p. 57 |
| Engagement partner | Kong Chih Hsiang Raymond | Group and Company, FY2025 | PDF p. 57 |
| Item | Value | Period / scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern | We draw attention to Note 2.1 of the financial statements, which set out the following factors that indicate the existence of material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue as going concerns | Group and Company, FY2025 | PDF p. 48 |
| Going concern dependency | The going concern assumption is dependent on the continued financial support from a corporate shareholder. | Group and Company, FY2025 | PDF p. 48 |
| Going concern opinion effect | Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter. | Group and Company, FY2025 | PDF p. 49 |
| Item | Value | Period / scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resolution of modified opinion issued for the financial year ended 31 December 2024 (“FY 2024”) – Impairment of investment in an associate – DC Alliance Pte. Ltd. | The basis of our qualification in respect of the carrying amounts of the Group’s interest in DC Alliance Group amounting to $1,647,676 as at 1 January 2024 has been resolved this year. | Group, FY2025 | PDF p. 50 |
| Impairment assessment on interests in associates (Note 13 to the financial statements) | As at 31 December 2025, the Group’s interest in associates amounted to $11,389,607, which represented 28% of the Group’s total assets. | Group, FY2025 | PDF p. 51 |
| Recoverability of loans to associates (Notes 14 and 33(a) to the financial statements) | As at 31 December 2025, the carrying amounts of the Group’s loans to associates amounted to $20,855,014 (2024 - $22,206,557) as disclosed in Note 14 to the financial statements, which represented 51% (2024: 45%) of the Group’s total assets. | Group, FY2025 | PDF p. 52 |
| Recoverability of trade receivables and contract assets, and amounts due from subsidiaries (Notes 18, 4(b), 16 and 33(a) to the financial statements) | As at 31 December 2025, the amounts due from subsidiaries amounted to $24,151,658 (Note 16) and constituted 73% of the Company’s total assets. | Group and Company, FY2025 | PDF p. 53 |
| Impairment assessment of investment in subsidiaries (Note 12 to the financial statements) | As at 31 December 2025, the Company’s investment in subsidiaries relates primarily to its investment in Figtree Projects Pte Ltd (“FPPL”) (also known as cash generating unit (“CGU”)). | Company, FY2025 | PDF p. 54 |
Extracted from FIGTREE HOLDINGS LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 2025 and checked against the cited pages; see the original report for full context.
Group and parent company or bank figures are labelled separately. Parentheses indicate negative amounts; a dash and NA retain the report’s notation.
Comparative figures follow FIGTREE HOLDINGS LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 2025, including retrospective adjustments. Adjusted and reported earnings may have different definitions; refer to each statement’s notes.
These tables show the available extracted figures. The original annual report contains the full statements, notes and definitions.